Congratulate Auburn agriculture’s spring class of 2022 award winners & graduates.

Spring-College-of-Ag-Graduate-2022

Auburn University’s College of Agriculture honors these outstanding students and 2022 spring graduates. The final selection was made by the scholarship committee.

The following are the award winners by department, school or program.

 

DEAN’S AWARD

BETHANIE HARTZOG — AG COMMUNICATIONS

SGA OUTSTANDING STUDENT

JULIA LAWRENCE – DEPARTMENT OF POULTRY SCIENCE

STUDENT MARSHAL

ALEX LINDSEY – DEPARTMENT OF CROP, SOIL & ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES

COMER AWARD

GAVIN RANKINS – DEPARTMENT OF ANIMAL SCIENCES

PRESIDENT’S AWARD

HANNAH LEMEL – DEPARTMENT OF ANIMAL SCIENCES

COA OUTSTANDING STUDENT

JOSH CABRAL – DEPARTMENT OF HORTICULTURE

CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR 2022 Spring GRADUATES!

PH.D.

  • Carson McKenzie Edge – Ph.D. in Biosystems Engineering
  • Kaelyn Jorden Fogelman – Ph.D. in Fisheries, Aquaculture & Aquatic Sciences
  • Tasnuba Hasin – Ph.D. in Fisheries, Aquaculture & Aquatic Sciences
  • Kumuditha Dilanka Hikkaduwa Epa Liyanage – Ph.D. in Applied Economics
  • Cuiyu Lu – Ph.D. in Fish & Allied Aquacultures
  • Seun Olaitan Oladipupo – Ph.D. in Plant Sciences-Entomology
  • Daniel Alexander Tigue – Ph.D. in Animal Sciences
  • Qichen Wang – Ph.D. in Biosystems Engineering
  • De Xing – Ph.D. in Fisheries, Aquaculture & Aquatic Sciences
  • Xiaoxing Zhen – Ph.D. in Crop, Soil & Environmental Sciences

MASTER’S

  • Dalton Edward Barber – Master’s in Crop, Soil & Environmental Sciences
  • Samantha Paige Bennett – Master’s in Animal Sciences
  • Noah Bevers – Master’s in Plant Sciences-Entomology
  • Rodolfo Jose Bonilla Escola – Master’s in Crop, Soil & Environmental Sciences
  • Emily Rose Bornstein – Master’s in Horticulture
  • Destiny Jean Brokaw – Master’s in Plant Sciences-Plant Pathology
  • Autumn Shay Busbee – Master’s in Horticulture 
  • Jessica Lynn Caro – Master’s in Animal Sciences
  • Mary Katherine Durstock – Master’s in Crop, Soil & Environmental Sciences
  • Gabrella Jordan Elliott – Master’s in Fisheries, Aquaculture & Aquatic Sciences
  • Nicholas Scott Gladstone – Master’s in Fisheries, Aquaculture & Aquatic Sciences
  • Hana Hess – Master’s in Fisheries, Aquaculture & Aquatic Sciences
  • Brian R Hillin – Master’s in Crop, Soil & Environmental Sciences
  • John Bryan Holt – Master’s in Biosystems Engineering
  • Patrick A Jordan – Master’s in Fisheries, Aquaculture & Aquatic Sciences
  • Gagandeep Kaur – Master’s in Crop, Soil & Environmental Sciences
  • Olivia V Lefevre – Master’s in Biosystems Engineering
  • Savannah Lynn Locke – Master’s in Animal Sciences
  • Raymond M Maestas – Master’s in Crop, Soil & Environmental Sciences
  • Annabelle Elizabeth McEachin – Master’s in Crop, Soil & Environmental Sciences
  • Luis Miguel Mendez – Master’s in Plant Sciences-Entomology
  • James D Nichols – Master’s in Agricultural Business & Economics
  • Caitlyn D Oldenburg – Master’s in Agricultural Business & Economics
  • Maria Leticia Pacheco da Silva – Master’s in Crop, Soil & Environmental Sciences
  • McKayla Robinette – Master’s in Rural Sociology
  • Christopher Leo Rotar – Master’s in Fisheries, Aquaculture & Aquatic Sciences
  • Shreya Sadhukhan – Master’s in Plant Sciences-Plant Pathology
  • Bethany Simons – Master’s in Crop, Soil & Environmental Sciences
  • Jesse Copeland Teel – Master’s in Horticulture
  • Ashton Kate Turner – Master’s in Plant Sciences-Plant Pathology
  • Adrian J Turrisi – Master’s in Agricultural Business & Economics
  • Samuel Adam Walsh – Master’s in Fisheries, Aquaculture & Aquatic Sciences
  • Mary Tina Yahn – Master’s in Crop, Soil & Environmental Sciences

Bachelor of Science

  • Savannah Nicole Alexander – Major in Horticulture
  • William Amoroso – Major in Agricultural Business & Economics
  • Kalie Anderson – Major in Agricultural Science
  • Baylor D Arnold – Major in Biological & Agricultural Technology Management
  • John Colin Ayers – Major in Horticulture
  • Zachary A Barnes – Major in Agricultural Science
  • Henry D Bell – Major in Horticulture
  • Samantha N Bell – Major in Animal Sciences, Animal & Allied Industries
  • Jayson A Bolnick – Major in Agricultural Business & Economics
  • Karil Brodersen – Major in Agricultural Business & Economics
  • Maya J Burgess – Major in Animal Sciences, Pre-Veterinary Medicine & Pre-Professional
  • Tia Muntanna Bussey – Major in Environmental Science
  • Joshua Lee Cabral – Major in Horticulture
  • Brittany N Carroll – Major in Agricultural Business & Economics
  • William Michael Cawthon – Major in Horticulture
  • Judson G Chancey – Major in Crop & Soil Sciences, Production
  • Jackson R Channell – Major in Fisheries, Aquaculture & Aquatic Sciences
  • Blake C Condron – Major in Food Science
  • Catherine M Connolly – Major in Animal Sciences, Pre-Veterinary Medicine & Pre-Professional
  • John C Conway – Major in Poultry Science, Production
  • Isabella R Coppock – Major in Animal Sciences, Pre-Veterinary Medicine & Pre-Professional
  • Austin D Corum – Major in Agricultural Science
  • Conner Marc Crosby – Major in Fisheries, Aquaculture & Aquatic Sciences
  • Grayson C Crowley – Major in Agricultural Science
  • Vaishnavi Bhavin Dalal – Major in Animal Sciences, Pre-Veterinary Medicine & Pre-Professional
  • Tyler Colt Daniels – Major in Agricultural Business & Economics
  • Lauri Anna Davidson – Major in Animal Sciences, Animal & Allied Industries
  • Katherine G Davis – Major in Animal Sciences, Pre-Veterinary Medicine & Pre-Professional
  • Lindsey Kelly Davis – Major in Animal Sciences, Animal & Allied Industries
  • Samuel David Delaney – Major in Fisheries, Aquaculture & Aquatic Sciences
  • Lawson G Dement – Major in Agricultural Business & Economics
  • Jace W Driskill – Major in Animal Sciences, Pre-Veterinary Medicine & Pre-Professional
  • Carsyn L Dyer – Major in Animal Sciences, Pre-Veterinary Medicine & Pre-Professional
  • Joseph Weston Ellard – Major in Agricultural Communications
  • Anna Grace England – Major in Environmental Science
  • Jailen Ryan Ervin – Major in Agricultural Business & Economics
  • Joshua A Etherton – Major in Biological & Agricultural Technology Management
  • Gregory Keith Evett – Major in Crop & Soil Sciences, Production
  • Peter T Falkner – Major in Horticulture
  • Aisling K Fields – Major in Agricultural Communications
  • Addison G Franks – Major in Agricultural Business & Economics
  • Nathaniel James Fuller – Major in Crop & Soil Sciences, Turfgrass
  • Lauren Elizabeth Gibbons – Major in Animal Sciences, Pre-Veterinary Medicine & Pre-Professional
  • Lauren B Gibson – Major in Poultry Science, Pre-Veterinary Medicine & Pre-Professional
  • Addison M Gore – Major in Animal Sciences, Equine Science
  • Kate Everett Gorman – Major in Animal Sciences, Animal & Allied Industries
  • Patrick C Graham – Major in Agricultural Business & Economics
  • John Adams Gray – Major in Agricultural Business & Economics
  • Nathan Kyle Greathouse – Major in Agricultural Business & Economics
  • Xiaolin Guan – Major in Agricultural Business & Economics
  • Mckenzie M Guess – Major in Horticulture
  • James Phil Hall – Major in Agricultural Science
  • Peyton N Hall – Major in Animal Sciences, Pre-Veterinary Medicine & Pre-Professional
  • Ahmed Abdelaziz Hamid – Major in Environmental Science
  • Dobriyin Chantel Harris – Major in Animal Sciences, Pre-Veterinary Medicine & Pre-Professional
  • Bethanie A Hartzog – Major in Agricultural Communications
  • Wimberly P Haston – Major in Environmental Science
  • George Michael Hayman – Major in Animal Sciences, Production/Mngt
  • Lauren Marie Heinle – Major in Animal Sciences, Pre-Veterinary Medicine & Pre-Professional, and Applied Biotechnology
  • Brett T Herndon – Major in Agricultural Business & Economics
  • Caleb D Hicks – Major in Animal Sciences, Animal & Allied Industries
  • Jordan M Hicks – Major in Biosystems Engineering
  • Julia R Holley – Major in Agricultural Business & Economics
  • Hailey Bliss Holmes – Major in Agricultural Communications
  • William C Horne – Major in Agricultural Business & Economics
  • George C Howard – Major in Animal Sciences, Pre-Veterinary Medicine & Pre-Professional
  • Taylor N Howes – Major in Animal Sciences, Pre-Veterinary Medicine & Pre-Professional
  • Chloe Sarah Hume – Major in Animal Sciences, Pre-Veterinary Medicine & Pre-Professional
  • Alexandra P Jackson – Major in Poultry Science, Production
  • Anna C Jackson – Major in Animal Sciences, Pre-Veterinary Medicine & Pre-Professional
  • Baylee E Jennings – Major in Animal Sciences, Pre-Veterinary Medicine & Pre-Professional
  • Bridgette C Johnson – Major in Environmental Science
  • Dalton Kyler Jordan – Major in Environmental Science
  • Nancy F Jordan – Major in Animal Sciences, Pre-Veterinary Medicine & Pre-Professional
  • Skyler Ashley Kennedy – Major in Animal Sciences, Pre-Veterinary Medicine & Pre-Professional
  • Kati E Kent – Major in Agricultural Science
  • Makenzie Grace King – Major in Animal Sciences, Pre-Veterinary Medicine & Pre-Professional
  • Abigail L Krikorian – Major in Animal Sciences, Pre-Veterinary Medicine & Pre-Professional
  • Catherine G Landers – Major in Animal Sciences, Pre-Veterinary Medicine & Pre-Professional
  • Lauren A Lasater – Major in Agricultural Science
  • Julia Elizabeth Lawrence – Major in Poultry Science, Production
  • Dax E Lee – Major in Crop & Soil Sciences, Turfgrass
  • Hannah Cecile Lemel – Major in Animal Sciences, Pre-Veterinary Medicine & Pre-Professional
  • Adam Marcus Lenhard – Major in Biological & Agricultural Technology Management
  • Alexandra N Lindsey – Major in Crop & Soil Sciences, Science
  • Jy T Lockridge – Major in Horticulture
  • Natalia Lopez – Major in Agricultural Science
  • Haley N Lowery – Major in Animal Sciences, Pre-Veterinary Medicine & Pre-Professional
  • Nicholas J Maluff – Major in Animal Sciences, Pre-Veterinary Medicine & Pre-Professional
  • Anna B Mathis – Major in Animal Sciences, Pre-Veterinary Medicine & Pre-Professional
  • Tanner S Mayo – Major in Horticulture
  • Lindsey Mae McCauley – Major in Animal Sciences, Pre-Veterinary Medicine & Pre-Professional
  • Charles Pierce McClendon – Major in Environmental Science
  • Jacob Wiley McCollum – Major in Environmental Science
  • Thomas Gregory McLemore – Major in Agricultural Business & Economics
  • Jordan M Melson – Major in Agricultural Science
  • Sidney R Millner – Major in Environmental Science
  • Cecelia Rehe Molek – Major in Animal Sciences, Pre-Veterinary Medicine & Pre-Professional
  • Alexander J Mueller – Major in Horticulture
  • Chase D Mundhenke – Major in Agricultural Business & Economics
  • Garrett F Newman – Major in Fisheries, Aquaculture & Aquatic Sciences
  • Colby Tucker Nolen – Major in Agricultural Science
  • Mackenzie A Pennington – Major in Environmental Science
  • Callie R Pike – Major in Animal Sciences, Pre-Veterinary Medicine & Pre-Professional
  • Naomi C Pitts – Major in Biosystems Engineering
  • Nathan D Pohlman – Major in Agricultural Business & Economics
  • Sarah M Pollard – Major in Animal Sciences, Pre-Veterinary Medicine & Pre-Professional
  • Arnold Ivan Ramos-Martinez – Major in Poultry Science, Production
  • Gavin L Rankins – Major in Animal Sciences, Animal & Allied Industries
  • Andi Marie Reed – Major in Animal Sciences, Pre-Veterinary Medicine & Pre-Professional
  • Philip A Rehm – Major in Animal Sciences, Pre-Veterinary Medicine & Pre-Professional
  • Joshua Seth Renew – Major in Poultry Science, Pre-Veterinary Medicine & Pre-Professional
  • Katherine L Ritchie – Major in Animal Sciences, Pre-Veterinary Medicine & Pre-Professional
  • Garrett S Robinson – Major in Poultry Science, Pre-Veterinary Medicine & Pre-Professional
  • George H Robinson – Major in Animal Sciences, Pre-Veterinary Medicine & Pre-Professional
  • Marisa Grace Rodriguez McGehee – Major in Biosystems Engineering
  • Erin Hope Rossics – Major in Animal Sciences, Pre-Veterinary Medicine & Pre-Professional
  • Keri L Shipman – Major in Poultry Science, Pre-Veterinary Medicine & Pre-Professional
  • Hunter Brady Shultz – Major in Agricultural Business & Economics
  • Avery M Skinner – Major in Animal Sciences, Animal & Allied Industries
  • Ben Doc Smith – Major in Agricultural Business & Economics
  • Garrett J Smith – Major in Animal Sciences, Pre-Veterinary Medicine & Pre-Professional
  • Haisten Reid Smith – Major in Poultry Science, Pre-Veterinary Medicine & Pre-Professional
  • Lauren Louise Smyth – Major in Animal Sciences, Animal & Allied Industries
  • Joshua James Spach – Major in Fisheries, Aquaculture & Aquatic Sciences
  • Madison L Stephens – Major in Agricultural Science
  • Sarah Kathleen Stout – Major in Animal Sciences, Animal & Allied Industries
  • Grant R Szaloky – Major in Agricultural Business & Economics
  • Natalie M Tatum – Major in Animal Sciences, Pre-Veterinary Medicine & Pre-Professional
  • Emily C Tolar – Major in Animal Sciences, Pre-Veterinary Medicine & Pre-Professional
  • Zoe M Vicich – Major in Animal Sciences, Pre-Veterinary Medicine & Pre-Professional
  • Kayla R Walker – Major in Animal Sciences, Pre-Veterinary Medicine & Pre-Professional
  • Laura C Walker – Major in Animal Sciences, Pre-Veterinary Medicine & Pre-Professional
  • Davis Mathews Walley – Major in Fisheries, Aquaculture & Aquatic Sciences, Fish & Allied Aquacultures
  • Amber N Wells – Major in Animal Sciences, Equine Science
  • Mary Lindsey Wessel – Major in Agricultural Business & Economics
  • Regan D White – Major in Animal Sciences, Pre-Veterinary Medicine & Pre-Professional
  • Kennedi G Widner – Major in Poultry Science, Poultry Production
  • Claire Elizabeth Wildman – Major in Horticulture
  • Jackson P Woodall – Major in Animal Sciences, Pre-Veterinary Medicine & Pre-Professional
  • Logan R Woodley – Major in Animal Sciences, Pre-Veterinary Medicine & Pre-Professional
  • Elizabeth Lydia Wozny – Major in Animal Sciences, Pre-Veterinary Medicine & Pre-Professional
  • Lauren A Zimmermann – Major in Animal Sciences, Pre-Veterinary Medicine & Pre-Professional
5

Contact Us

Mar 14, 2022 | Student Spotlight

<p><a href="https://agriculture.auburn.edu/author/wcc0028auburn-edu/" target="_self">William Cahalin</a></p>

William Cahalin

William "Bill" Cahalin is a multimedia webmaster for Auburn's College of Ag Comm-Marketing & Alabama Agricultural Experiment Station. An alumnus of Belmont University in Nashville, his work spans the music industry, publishing, aerospace, and enjoys lavish cocktail garnishes.

Recent News

Related Articles