Congratulations, graduates!

The faculty and staff in the Auburn University College of Agriculture are extremely proud of the students who completed their studies during this unusual time. Although planned August celebrations to recognize recent graduates are indefinitely postponed, the university and the College of Agriculture still wish to recognize these new alumni who completed their degrees while adapting to an online learning platform amidst the COVID-19 outbreak.

In the absence of theΒ originallyΒ planned ceremonies,Β aΒ College of Agriculture Graduation Celebration will be held from 9 a.m. to 11 a.m. this Saturday, Aug. 8, on Comer Lawn. Amy Wright, associate dean for instruction, members of the Student Services Office, Peer Mentors and Ag Ambassadors will be in attendance toΒ offer their congratulations and welcome the recent graduates back home.

To our recent graduates: Your remarkable achievements are all the more impressive given the adjustments you had to make at the end of your studies. We are proudΒ of all you have achieved and all that we knowΒ you will accomplish in the future.

Announcement in The Season
Summer 2020 Graduation Program
Spring 2020 Graduation Program

Bachelor of Science

Agricultural Business and Economics

Nicklaus Arnold β€” Haleyville
Richard Carlisle β€” Webb
Eric Clark β€” Dothan
Dorris Jernigan β€” Murfreesboro, Tennessee
Benjamin Martin β€” Monroeville
Meghan Meagher β€” New Lenox, Illinois
Andrew Meany β€” Montgomery
Stephen Rutledge β€” Montgomery

Agricultural Science

Austin Blankenship β€” Moulton
Charles Carl β€” Cusseta
Ivy Harbin β€” Athens

Animal Sciences β€” Animal and Allied Industries

Sydney Bassett β€” Auburn
John Daly β€” Cataula, Georgia
Brit Sullivan β€” Enterprise

Animal Sciences β€” Equine Science

Kaley Kolakowski β€” Orlando
Animal Science β€” Production Management
Jenna Lunt β€” Fernandina Beach, Florida
Animal Sciences β€” Pre-Vet/Pre-Professional
Cari Budny β€” Montgomery

Applied Biotechnology

Landon Cunningham β€” Southside

Crop and Soil Sciences β€” Production

Parker Bracke β€” Opp
Jared Long β€” Uriah
Reinhard Rippey β€” Newville

Crop and Soil Sciences β€” Turfgrass Management

Colin Fulks β€” Auburn

Environmental Science

Kristin Chaump β€” Tyler, Texas
Nicholas Gagliano β€” Birmingham
Philip Pettey β€” Mobile
Madison Riggins β€” Trussville
James Smith β€” Homewood

Fisheries, Aquaculture and Aquatic Sciences

Dongling Wu β€” Guangdong, China
Zachary Burgess β€” Anniston

Food Science

Mary Howser β€” Birmingham

Master of agriculture

Plant Pathology

Matthew Stinson β€” Summerdale


Master of Science

Agricultural Economics

Quy Lam β€” Vinh Long, Vietnam
Allan Pinto Padilla β€” Auburn

Animal Sciences

Jing Guo β€” Guangzhou, China
John Rehm β€” Mobile

Crop, Soil and Environmental Sciences

John Bagwell β€” Cave Spring, Georgia
Anjan Bhatta β€” Chakratirha, Nepal
Avery Lamb β€” Opelika
Kyle Lesinger β€” Montgomery
Guilherme Morata β€” SΓ£o Carlos, Brazil
Shanheng Shi β€” Lan Zhou, China
Rajveer Singh β€” Sangrur, India
Lillie Sweeney β€” Wetumpka
Yan Yu β€” Shenyang, China

Entomology

John Mahas β€” Brunswick, Georgia
Madison Peterson β€” Pisgah
Gagan Deep Sharma β€” Bathinda, India

Fisheries, Aquaculture and Aquatic Sciences

Kelsey Bisker β€” Franktown, Virginia
Colin Laubach β€” Lewisberry, Pennsylvania
Matthew Paulson β€” Smiths Station
Benjamin Prior β€” Auburn
Byron Thomas β€” Auburn

Food Science

Jennifer Dorick β€” Manasses, Virginia
Avery Smith β€” Auburn

Horticulture

Joshua Cook β€” Auburn
Nathan Wallace-Springer β€” Gainesville, Florida

Plant Pathology

WinDi Sanchez Soler β€” Columbus, Georgia

Poultry Science

Luis Avila Godoy β€” Fraijanes, Guatemala
Andrew Keel β€” Slocomb
Luis Munoz Romero β€” Tegucigalpa, Honduras
Tanner Wise β€” Jonesboro, Indiana


Doctor of Philosophy

Applied Economics

Matthew Muntifering β€” Auburn

Animal Sciences

Katie Mason β€” Lilburn, Georgia

Crop, Soil and Environmental Sciences

Adam Boyd β€” Auburn

Plant Pathology

Mohammad Hassan β€” Gopalpur, Bangladesh

Poultry Science

Ruben Kriseldi β€” Bogor, Indonesia

Bachelor of Science

Agricultural Business and Economics

Lane R. Anders β€” Hartselle
David Lee Beal β€” Fernandina Beach, Florida
Austin Gice Bridges β€” Cumming, Georgia
Taylor Shannon Burns β€” Albertville
Hunter Carroll β€” Montgomery
Kayla Shae Cochran β€” Gallion
Matthew Ethan Eimicke β€” Smiths Station
Eugene Perrin Elebash V β€” Mobile
James Griffin Fenn β€” Clayton
Andrew Yancy Fricks β€” Grove Oak
Forrest Richard Gibbs Jr. β€” Robertsdale
George Logan Green β€” Leeds
Trenten Miles Gwaltney β€” Windsor, Virginia
Mason Paschall Hill Jr. β€” Montgomery
Graysen Trace Huff β€” Eagle, Idaho
Alison Nicole Kirkpatrick β€” Arab
Sage Hosia Ledbetter β€” Auburn
Blaine Jeffrey Ray Lee β€” Lenox
Colton Reid Macoy β€” Oxford
Walker Easton Maret β€” Dalton, Georgia
Benjamin Martin β€” Monroeville
John Coulter Mitta β€” Dothan
James Doston Nichols β€” Trussville
Walker Glenn Norris β€” Chattanooga, Tennessee
James Calvin Pearson III β€” Gurley
Benjamin Harry Rush β€” Oak Mountain
Collin Sims Shumate β€” Vestavia Hills
Jake William Slay β€” Rainsville
Karlee Alexandra Smith β€” Kimberly
Kyle Stewart β€” Selma
Laura Faith Tambone β€” Bradenton, Florida
Sarah Elizabeth Thompson β€” Holly Pond
Adrian Turrisi β€” Oakton, Virginia
Joshua White β€” Opelika

Agricultural Communications

Anna Louise Baker β€” Newnan, Georgia
Grace Marianne Blazina β€” Towaco, New Jersey
Stephen Paul Gothard β€” Clinton, Mississippi
Madison Emily Hudson β€” Monroeville
Laura Jean McCurdy β€” Lowndesboro
Emily Creswell Powers β€” Milton, Georgia
Maggie Smith β€” Rogersville
Haland Wade Tate β€” Snellville, Georgia
Sabrina Renee Vecchio β€” McHenry, Illinois

Agricultural Science

Peter James Bennett II β€” St. Cloud, Minnesota
Joshua Gunn β€” Millry
Matthew Palmer β€” Eclectic
Brandon Kyle Phillips β€” Eufaula
Zachary Jordan Watts β€” Massey
Daniel Thomas Wendland β€” Autaugaville

Animal Sciences β€” Animal and Allied Industries

Sydney Nicole Bassett β€” Montgomery
Madden Riley Ragan β€” Ft. Payne

Animal Sciences β€” Equine Science

Jessica Lynn Caro β€” Pompano Beach, Florida
Brianna Seren Smith β€” Auburn
Lynsie Willannah-Jane Taylor β€” Jasper

Animal Sciences β€” Pre-Vet/Pre-Professional

Samantha Paige Bennett β€” Huntsville
Paul Curtis Birmingham β€” Jasper
Tessa Noelle Burgess β€” Aiken, South Carolina
Brook Lexis Caudill β€” Lexington, Kentucky
Mariah Elizabeth Clark β€” Montgomery
Natajze’ Mo’neek Cooper β€” Winder, Georgia
Lydia Everett DeHart β€” Montevallo
Katherine Megginson Dixon β€” Thomasville
Sarah Diane Donahoo β€” Sylacauga
Hannah Kurstyn Furgerson β€” Fruithurst
Lauren Christina Gehres β€” Enterprise
Holly Anne Goodwin β€” Santa Rosa, California
Alysia Gray β€” Stafford, Virginia
Carmen Danielle Hadder β€” Parrish
Hannah Elisabeth Haiderer β€” Pineville, North Carolina
Hallie Marie Hartman β€” Alabaster
Caitlin Brooke Higdon β€” Bermuda
Hannah Michele Hornsby β€” Tallassee
Tyler Robert Lusk β€” Piedmont
Katelyn Suzanna McWhirter β€” Madison
Peyton Ann Mickle β€” Huntsville
Sara M. Del Toro Otero β€” ManatΓ­, Puerto Rico
Paxton Wade Peacock β€” Wicksburg
Elizabeth A. Redmon β€” Phenix City
Maegan Reeves β€” Mt. Olive
D’Andrea Alyssa Smith β€” Madison
Daniel Yongjun Son β€” Ulsan, South Korea
Victoria Anne Speight β€” Baldwinsville, New York
Seth Robert Straw β€” Pensacola, Florida
Monica Maria Suero β€” Winter Park, Florida
Carly Reyna Woodfin β€” Mobile

Animal Sciences β€” Production/Management

Kayla Grisham Black β€” Leighton
Cole Cranford β€” Arab
Kayla Elizabeth Jaconette β€” Lithia Springs, Georgia
Nathan Kress β€” Huntsville
Jenna Elizabeth Lunt β€” Fernandina Beach, Florida
Jessica Hope Miles β€” Lineville
Hunter Elizabeth Rogers β€” Elkmont
Amanda Teresa Teixeira β€” Trumbull, Connecticut

Crop and Soil Sciences β€” Production

Parker Bracke β€” Opp
Robert Wade Gossett β€” Hokes Bluff
Sedrick Lamar Mack Jr. β€” Thomasville, Georgia
Shelby Edward Phillips β€” Headland
Evan Owen Rose β€” Troy
Mark Jackson Slay β€” Opelika

Crop and Soil Sciences β€” Science

Eli Carnley Russell β€” Opp

Crop and Soil Sciences β€” Soil, Water and Land Use

Ziyu Wu β€” Jiangsu, China

Crop and Soil Sciences β€” Turfgrass Management

Benjamin Jacob Haskins β€” Chelsea
Adam Scott Hughes β€” Columbus, Georgia
Colby N. Hunter β€” Meridianville
Nathan Tyson Lewis β€” Birmingham
Wilson Andrew Morgan β€” Harvest
Maddux Darren Richardson β€” Chatom

Environmental Science

William Henry Bass IV β€” Dunwoody, Georgia
Shelby Nicole Blair β€” Milton, Florida
Kristin Rachelle Chaump β€” Tyler, Texas
Jessica Noelle Curl β€” Mobile
Brooke Marie Johnson β€” Auburn
John Robert Lawhon β€” Ft. Walton Beach, Florida
Jingming Liu β€” Beijing, China
Richard Joseph Price β€” Troy
Carlos Redregus Robinson Jr. β€” Jasper
Chelsea Thomas β€” Richmond, Virginia
Christopher Anthony Whatley β€” Opelika
Audrey Durose Wright β€” Charlotte, North Carolina

Fisheries, Aquaculture and Aquatic Sciences

Jacob Gillem β€” Greenville
Gabriel Grantham β€” Chelsea
Leila Strebel β€” Branford, Connecticut
Roy Zhang β€” Hoover

Food Science

Cierra James β€” Stone Mountain, Georgia

Horticulture

Travis Nolan Arnold β€” Auburn
TomΓ‘s Alberto Bruderer β€” Jupiter, Florida
Maxwell Livio Cavassa β€” Montgomery
Emily Rose Gustafson β€” Helena
Matthew Linzy Hayes β€” Webb
Taylor Averie Oslin β€” Holly Pond
Phillip Andrew Reynolds β€” Prattville
Ivy Sanders β€” Ozark
Niamke Shropshire-Boykin β€” Chattanooga, Tennessee

Poultry Science β€” Pre-Vet/Pre-Professional

Caroline Andrews β€” Andalusia
Savannah Laurendine β€” Magnolia Springs
Carlynn Rehr β€” Alexander City
Patrick Starr β€” Auburn

Poultry Science β€” Production

Makayla Lynn Jacobs β€” Ft. Payne
Erin Grace Pankey β€” Guntersville

Master of Agriculture

Crop, Soil and Environmental Sciences

Shannon Friedrichs β€” Denton, Texas
Adriana Geiger β€” Savannah, Georgia
Ashley Hopper β€” Cuba, Missouri


Master of Science

Agricultural Economics

Hayes Grogan β€” Sale City, Georgia

Animal Sciences

Jing Guo β€” Guangzhou, China

Crop, Soil and Environmental Sciences

Trevor Cofer β€” Thorsby
Steven Crocker β€” Jonesboro, Arkansas
William Wendland β€” Autaugaville

Fisheries, Aquaculture and Aquatic Sciences

Patrick Anderson β€” Fairhope
James Creel β€” Linden
Haley Dutton β€” Western, Nebraska
Robert Eckelbecker β€” Eustis, Florida
Jeremy Gurbatow β€” Swedesburg, Pennsylvania
Sarah Hensey β€” Peachtree Corners, Georgia
Darshika Hettiarachchi β€” Auburn
Steven Ksepka Jr. β€” Calais, Vermont
Jillian Malecki β€” Wanatah, Indiana

Horticulture

Joshua Cook β€” Dothan
Jacob Kelley β€” Montgomery

Plant Pathology

Christopher Gorman β€” Eugene, Oregon

Poultry Science

Miranda Carrisosa β€” Santa Clarita, California


Doctor of Philosophy

Animal Sciences

Marty Marks β€” Leesburg

Entomology

Olufemi Ajayi β€” Ilesha, Nigeria

Fisheries, Aquaculture and Aquatic Sciences

Muyassar Abualreesh β€” Mecca, Saudi Arabia
Xiaoli Ma β€” Weifang, China
Rhoda Simora β€” Iloilo, Philippines
Annie Slayton

Horticulture

William Beauchamp

Plant Pathology

William Groover β€” Stilson, Georgia